Privacy policy

 

Updated April 2020.

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by Janome Australia Pty Ltd (‘Janome’, ‘we’ or ‘us’), the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information.

We respect your privacy and have developed this policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy.

To meet your expectations about privacy, Janome complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’). A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Privacy Policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or Janome’s obligations beyond those defined in the Privacy Act.

Should there be any inconsistency between this policy and the Privacy Act, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the Privacy Act.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

What Personal Information do we Collect?

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example, we collect personal information including your name, email address and telephone number when you access certain products and services of ours.

When engaging with us in social media or accessing our website through your logged-in social media account, we may also collect personal information such as your username, mobile number, profile picture and posts.

Email Sign-Up

In order to sign up to receive emails from us about new products and special offers, we require that you complete our Mailing List Sign-Up Form. This form asks for contact information including your name and email address. We use the information from this Mailing List Sign-Up Form to analyse product sales and distribution, marketing strategies and to gather demographic information about customers in a particular way.

Warranty

In order to use our warranty services for your purchase, we require that you complete our Warranty Form. This form asks for contact information including your name, email, address, postcode and phone number. We use this information for warranty purposes and to distribute marketing material.

When do we Collect your Personal Data?

• When you purchase products and services from us;
• When you access our website. Our website also uses cookies; to find out more about the use of cookies and how you can manage them, please read our Cookie Policy;
• When you complete our Mailing List Sign-Up Form or Warranty Form;
• When you contact us or we contact you to take part in surveys, competitions or promotions;
• When you contact our customer services team;
• When you engage with us on social media, including but not limited to Facebook and Instagram;
• When you access the website through your logged in social media account.

NAB Transact Payment Processing Service

We may use the National Australia Bank’s (NAB) Transact Payment Processing Service to process payments for our products purchased through our website. The NAB does not disclose to us any of your credit or debit card details which it collects to process your payment. To view NAB’s privacy policy, clink on the following link: www.nab.com.au/about-us/using-this-site/national-australia-bank-privacy-policy.

How we use your Personal Information

We may use the personal information that we collect about you for such purposes including to:

• Deliver the products and services that you have requested;
• Manage your account with us;
• Provide you with customer support;
• Perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in our products and services;
• Communicate with you by email about our products and services;
• Enforce our terms and conditions;
• Manage our financial information and payment processing; and/or
• Operate our business.

From time to time, we may use your personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change, we will use your personal information for these new purposes only, and data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Sharing of your Personal Information

We do not share your personal information, except as required to manage our business, deliver our products and services to you, or to comply with legal requirements, including:

• To maintain our website and analytics;
• To respond to and send electronic mail;
• To prevent crime and comply with laws;
• To other professional services, such as our external warranty and marketing agents.

Whenever we share your personal information, we take steps to ensure that these organisations and individuals are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may share aggregated and non-personal information we collect about you with other organisations or individuals as part of our normal business operations, including advisors, suppliers and investors. In these instances, all personally identifiable information is removed from our data.

Social Media Account
Through your social media account, we may collect information such as impressions, views, clicks, what content you like or screenshots and products you save or put on a wish list. We may also collect your friends lists or followers, which we may use to recommend friends or connections to follow us on social media and/or recommend our products to.

Re-Sharing Social Media Posts
We may re-share or post your social media posts on our social media accounts and/or website. If this occurs, the information which will be shared will be your social media account name and/or handle, the post and any accompanying description and hashtags.

Linked Accounts
If you have your Google account linked to your Facebook, Instagram or other social media account, we may also get information from those accounts, such as your friends list or followers. The information we get from those linked accounts is dependent on your settings and their privacy policies. Accordingly, we recommend that you are familiar with those settings and policies.

How we Protect your Personal Information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure. For example, your personal information will be stored in a secure premises with physical access restrictions, secure databases, password protection and anti-virus software. However, no system can be completely secure. While we take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information, we do not promise that your personal information or communication with us will always remain secure. If there is a notifiable data breach, we will take all reasonable steps to notify you if your personal information is involved in an eligible data breach that is likely to result in serious harm.

We encourage you to take care with how you handle and disclose personal information and avoid sending personal information through insecure email.

How you can Access your Personal Information

You have the right to request access to personal information that we hold about you, and that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within a reasonable period following your request. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

How to make a Complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information, you should complain in writing. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and then provide you with a response within a reasonable period of time. Our response will determine what action (if any) we should take to resolve the complaint.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices, products and services. We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. When we make changes to this policy, we will revise the “Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy, which is also available on our website (//www.clgenie.com/).

If you have objections to our Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website or other products and services provided by us, including software applications.

Contacting Us

We welcome your questions and comments regarding our Privacy Policy. If you would like any further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by any of the following means:

Call: 1300 JANOME
(during business hours, Monday to Friday)

Email: enquiries@www.clgenie.com

Post: PO Box. 1383, Moorabbin VIC 3189

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to provide you with a tailored user experience and to make it easier for you to use a website upon a future visit. We may include cookies and other similar technologies on our website and may use them to recognise you when you return to our website.

The information generated by cookies when you visit our website is also collected and stored by Google on its servers in the United States. We use the information collected by Google (Google Analytics) about your visits to our website for the purpose of maintaining and improving our website and enhancing your browsing experience.

You may set your browser so that it does not accept cookies or use Google Analytics.

Website Information

For each visitor to reach our website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing our website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you access our website.